Program > Conference Program

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

Time Event  
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Registration - Conference and ACME School Registration.  
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm ACME School (Room 1 (Large Shandon))  
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Coffee break (Hall)  
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm ACME School (Room 1 (Large Shandon))  
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Registration - Conference Registration  

Thursday, March 31, 2016

Time Event  
8:00 am - 9:00 am Late Registration - Conference Registration  
9:00 am - 9:15 am Opening Ceremony (Room 1 (Large Shandon))  
9:15 am - 10:00 am Plenary session 1: A Huerta (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - P Kerfriden  
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break (Hall)  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Optimisation and Inverse problems (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - M Gei  
10:30 - 10:50 › A comparative simulation-optimization study on effective management of saltwater intrusion in coastal aquifers - Akbar Javadi, University of Exeter
main file
10:50 - 11:10 › Topology optimisation using level set methods and the discontinuous Galerkin method - Thomas Adams, University of Durham
main file
11:10 - 11:30 › Bayesian statistical inference on the parameters of a hyperelastic body - Jack Hale, University of Luxembourg
main file
11:30 - 11:50 › Robust probabilistic optimization of engineering systems under uncertainty - Abhishek Kundu, Cardiff University  
11:50 - 12:10 › A novel implementation of Aerodynamic Shape Optimisation applied to a race car diffuser and a jet intake duct - David Naumann, Swansea University
main file
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Waves and Electromagnetics (Room 2 (Wallace Lecture Theatre)) - O Laghrouche  
10:30 - 10:50 › hp finite elements for the simulation of coupled acoustic-magneto-mechanical systems with application to MRI coil design - Scott Bagwell, Swansea University
main file
10:50 - 11:10 › Solving short wave problems using high order finite elements - Konstantinos Christodoulou, Heriot-Watt University
main file
11:10 - 11:30 › High fidelity computation of electromagnetic resonant modes in cavities - Mark Dawson, Swansea University
main file
11:30 - 11:50 › Novel Finite Elements for initial value problems of light waves in the time domain - Mayank Drolia, Heriot-Watt University
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › A Model Reduction Method for Boundary Element Method - Shengze Li, National University of Defense Technology (CHINA)
main file
12:10 - 12:30 › An Isogeometric Boundary Element Method with Subdivision Surfaces for Helmholtz analysis - Zhaowei Liu, University of Glasgow
main file
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Fluid mechanics and F/S interaction I (Room 3 (Large Chemistry)) - T Weinzierl  
10:30 - 10:50 › Simulation of self-compacting concrete flow in J-ring using smoothed particle hydrodynamics - Mohammed Abo Dhaheer, Cardiff University
main file
10:50 - 11:10 › Efficient implementation of volume/surface average based multi-moment method - Mohammed Al-Mosallam, Cardiff University
main file
11:10 - 11:30 › Simulation of the flow of self-compacting concrete in the L-box using smooth particle hydrodynamics (SPH) method - Muna Al-Rubaye, Cardiff University
main file
11:30 - 11:50 › Simulation of self-compacting concrete in V-funnel test by SPH - Wajde Alyhya, Cardiff University
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › A Novel Black-Box Massively Parallel Partitioned Approach to Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems - Sam Hewitt, The University of Manchester
main file
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Advanced Applications I (Room 4 (Small Chemistry)) - T Jefferson  
10:30 - 10:50 › Responses and vulnerability of composite railway track slab to train derailments - Sakdirat Kaewunruen, University of Birmingham  
10:50 - 11:10 › Determination of relationship between Uniaxial Compressive Strength (UCS) and rock densities using fractal modelling in Karoun-4 Dam, SW Iran - Peyman Afzal, Islamic Azad University
main file
11:10 - 11:30 › Delamitation characteristics of Glare laminates containing Doubler and Splice features under high cycle fatigue loading - Ahmad Al-Azzawi, Cardiff University
main file
11:30 - 11:50 › Fast and Reliable Acoustic Emission Source Location Technique in Complex Structures - Safaa Al-Jumaili, Cardiff University
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › Experimental Model-Based Simulation for Health Monitoring of a Non-Linear Liquid Level System - Ali Al-Khafaji, Cardiff University
main file
10:30 am - 12:10 pm Biomechanics I (Room 5 (Council Chamber)) - P Kerfriden  
10:30 - 10:50 › An iterative Locally Conservative Galerkin (LCG) method for studying flow in a human arterial network - Hayder Hasan, Swansea University
main file
10:50 - 11:10 › The Mechanical Underpinning of Tumour-induced Angiogenesis and Growth - Vasileios Vavourakis, University College London
main file
11:10 - 11:30 › Blood flow simulation using smoothed particle hydrodynamics - Mohammed Al-Saad, Cardiff University
main file
11:30 - 11:50 › Mechanical description and engineering analysis of cutting and needle insertion into Human skin - Kevin Bronik, Cardiff University
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › Development of a Cardiovascular Network Model During Pregnancy - Jason Carson, Swansea University
main file
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (Hall)  
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Plenary session 2: A Gravouil (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - C Pearce  
2:20 pm - 3:40 pm Solids and Structures I (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - W Coombs  
14:20 - 14:40 › Gradient elasticity with the material point method - Charlton Tim, Durham University
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › Implicit essential boundaries in the Material Point Method - Cortis Michael, Durham University
main file
15:00 - 15:20 › Effect of shear load direction in the critical buckling of composite plate under combined in plane loading - Muthana Al-Saymaree, Cardiff University
main file
15:20 - 15:40 › Comparison and improvement of implicit residual error estimates based on reduction to local Dirichlet Patch Problems through an unified framework - Pedro Bonilla, Cardiff University
main file
2:20 pm - 3:40 pm Failure and Damage I (Room 2 (Wallace Lecture Theatre)) - P Grassl  
14:20 - 14:40 › Branched crack modelling with the Cracking Particle Method - Weilong Ai, Durham University
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › Fracture and fatigue of a self-compacting version of CARDIFRC mix II - Bakr Al-Azzawi, Cardiff University
main file
15:00 - 15:20 › Acceleration techniques for nonlinear finite element analysis of quasi-brittle materials - Waled Alnaas, Cardiff University
main file
15:20 - 15:40 › Two dimensional configurational-force-driven crack propagation using the discontinuous Galerkin method with rp-adaptation - Robert Bird, Durham University
main file
2:20 pm - 3:40 pm Geomechanics I (Room 3 (Large Chemistry)) - A Javadi  
14:20 - 14:40 › An evolutionary approach to modelling effects of chemicals on soils - Alireza Ahangar Asr, University of Salford
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › A micro-mechanics based soil-fibre composite model for use with finite element analysis - Thomas Bower, Cardiff University
main file
15:00 - 15:20 › Modelling the seepage flow during caisson installation in a natural seabed - Asaad Faramarzi, University of Birmingham
main file
15:20 - 15:40 › An Investigation of Different Borehole Layouts for Carbon Sequestration in Coalbeds - Lee Hosking, Cardiff University
main file
2:20 pm - 3:40 pm Material Modelling I (Room 4 (Small Chemistry)) - A McBride  
14:20 - 14:40 › A multi-scale gradient elasticity model with dispersion correction - Harm Askes, The University of Sheffield
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › Micromechanical solution for simulating autogenous healing in cementitious materials - Robert Davies, Cardiff University
main file
15:00 - 15:20 › Multi-scale modelling of stress-induced martensitic phase transformations - Daniel de Bortoli, Swansea University  
15:20 - 15:40 › A 3D Single Crystal Hyper elastic-viscoplastic material model, applied to metallic HCP granular structures - Jonathan Gordon, Swansea University
main file
2:20 pm - 3:40 pm Biomechanics II (Room 5 (Council Chamber)) - V Vavourakis  
14:20 - 14:40 › A monolithic appoach to cell contractility - Pradeep Keshavanarayana, University of Glasgow
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › Preliminary Numerical Simulations to Investigate the kinematics of Infant Head Impact. - Ghaidaa Khalid, Cardiff University
main file
15:00 - 15:20 › A New Typical Knee Brace for Knee OA Patients - Kulchamai Thienkarochanakul, University of Exeter
main file
15:20 - 15:40 › Computer modelling of cellular structures under uniaxial loading - Hayley Wyatt, Cardiff University
main file
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm Coffee break (Hall)  
4:10 pm - 5:50 pm Solids and Structures II (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - A Gil  
16:10 - 16:30 › Prism solid-shell with heterogonous and hierarchical approximation basis - Lukasz Kaczmarczyk, University of Glasgow
main file
16:30 - 16:50 › A first order hyperbolic framework for large strain computational solid dynamics: A vertex-centred Updated Lagrangian scheme - Osama Ibrahim, Swansea University
main file
16:50 - 17:10 › Solution of three dimensional transient heat diffusion problems using enriched finite element method - Muhammad Iqbal, Heriot Watt University
main file
17:10 - 17:30 › A first order mixed formulation for fast solid dynamics using Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics - Giorgio Greto, Cardiff University
main file
17:30 - 17:50 › Two level layup optimization of composite plate using lamination parameters - Xiaoyang Liu, Cardiff University
main file
4:10 pm - 5:50 pm Failure and Damage II (Room 2 (Wallace Lecture Theatre)) - R Davies  
16:10 - 16:30 › Fracture processes in quasi-brittle materials: Linking heterogeneity to crack roughness - Peter Grassl, University of Glasgow
main file
16:30 - 16:50 › Progressive Damage Analysis On Yielding Of Bonded Patch Repaired Composite Laminates Under Compressive Loading - Jian Deng, Cardiff University
main file
16:50 - 17:10 › Modelling of Damage Behaviour using The Rousselier Model in 7075 Aluminium Alloy - Meor Iqram Meor Ahmad, University of Sheffield  
17:10 - 17:30 › An adaptive cross approximation (ACA) for the extended boundary element method (XBEM) in anisotropic materials - Gabriel Hattori, Durham University
main file
17:30 - 17:50 › Numerical investigation of hydraulic fracturing - Davood Mahdavian, University of Exeter
main file
4:10 pm - 5:50 pm Geomechanics II (Room 3 (Large Chemistry)) - A Faramarzi  
16:10 - 16:30 › A Multiscale DEM Contact Detection Code using Triangles for Non-Spherical Particles - Konstantinos Krestenitis, University of Durham
main file
16:30 - 16:50 › Energy dissipation in granular material under 1D compression - Rector Mukwiri, Durham University
main file
16:50 - 17:10 › Impact of soil surface heat fluxes and weather conditions on the performance of near surface interseasonal ground energy collection and storage systems - Jose Javier Munoz-Criollo, Cardiff University
main file
17:10 - 17:30 › The Effect of Particle Elongation on the Strength of Granular Materials - Matthew Potticary, University of Southampton
main file
4:10 pm - 5:50 pm Material Modelling II (Room 4 (Small Chemistry)) - I Mihai  
16:10 - 16:30 › Computational and theoretical aspects of a grain-boundary model that accounts for grain misorientation and grain-boundary orientation - Andrew McBride, University of Glasgow
main file
16:30 - 16:50 › Modelling the Mechanics of Timber Cell Walls - Euan Richardson, University of Glasgow
main file
16:50 - 17:10 › A Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Method based study to investigate the effect of microvoids in single crystalline aluminium alloy - M. Amir Siddiq, University of Aberdeen
main file
17:10 - 17:30 › Nonlinear micro-mechanical response of the fibre-reinforced polymer composites including matrix damage and fibre-matrix decohesion - Zahur Ullah, University of Glasgow
main file
17:30 - 17:50 › Random Normal Contact Laws for Particles with Rough Surface in Discrete Element Modelling - Tingting Zhao, Swansea University
main file
4:10 pm - 5:50 pm Coupled Problems (Room 5 (Council Chamber)) - C Heaney  
16:10 - 16:30 › Simulating mixing limited reactions in porous media using finite differences - Jack Barnard, Cardiff University
main file
16:30 - 16:50 › Finite element modelling of electro-osmotic flow in porous media - Simona Di Fraia, Swansea University
main file
16:50 - 17:10 › Numerical Study of Convective Heat and Mass Transfer through a Saturated Porous Medium in Horizontal Cylindrical Annulus - Hichem Boulechfar, University of Constantine
main file
17:10 - 17:30 › A numerical model for simulating liquid flow in and around discrete concrete cracks - Chuansan Ma, Cardiff University
main file
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm Conference Dinner  

Friday, April 1, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 9:45 am Plenary session 3: L Sluys (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - H Askes  
9:45 am - 10:30 am Plenary session 4: G Wells (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - C Augarde  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break (Hall)  
11:00 am - 12:40 pm Solids and Structures III (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - R Sevilla  
11:00 - 11:20 › Self-learning finite element method and engineering applications - Ali Nassr, Ali
main file
11:20 - 11:40 › Evaluation of the Tangent Stiffness Matrix for Hyperelastic Fibres using Automatic Differentiation - Euan Muir, University of Glasgow
main file
11:40 - 12:00 › Bending and Buckling Analysis of Functionally Graded Microplates using Isogeometric Approach - Hoang Nguyen, Northumbria University
main file
12:00 - 12:20 › Guaranteed error bounds for the homogenisation of random materials - Daniel Paladim, Cardiff University
main file
12:20 - 12:40 › On the Small Scale Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis of Flexible Risers - Rahmati MT, Brunel University London
main file
11:00 am - 12:20 pm Failure and Damage III (Room 2 (Wallace Lecture Theatre)) - G Alfano  
11:00 - 11:20 › Smooth static and dynamic crack propagation - Chris Pearce, University of Glasgow
main file
11:20 - 11:40 › An approach for dynamic analysis of stationary cracks using XFEM - Joaquin Navarro-Zafra, University of Sheffield
main file
11:40 - 12:00 › Indentation method to evaluate metal-to-metal adhesive bond residual strength - Anil Prathuru, Robert Gordon University
main file
12:00 - 12:20 › A multiscale cohesive-zone model accounting for interlocking and separation of damage and frictional dissipation - Marco Albarella, Università degli Studi del Sannio  
11:00 am - 12:20 pm Geomechanics III (Room 3 (Large Chemistry)) - L Hosking  
11:00 - 11:20 › Modelling fluid flows through multiple discrete fractures using finite elements for ground energy problems - Richard Sandford, Cardiff University
main file
11:20 - 11:40 › Development of a High Performance Computing Approach for Studying the Coupled Behaviour of Porous Media - Manhui Wang, Cardiff University
main file
11:40 - 12:00 › Thermo-osmosis in saturated shale - Renato Zagorščak, Cardiff University
main file
11:00 am - 12:40 pm Advanced Applications II (Room 4 (Small Chemistry)) - P Gosling  
11:00 - 11:20 › A POD reduced order model for criticality problems in reactor physics varying control rod settings - Heaney Claire, Imperial College London
main file
11:20 - 11:40 › Finite element modelling for productivity of geothermal reservoirs via extraction well - Musa Aliyu, University of Greenwich
main file
11:40 - 12:00 › Artificial recharge of coastal aquifers using treated wastewater to control saltwater intrusion - Mohammed Hussain, University of Exeter
main file
12:00 - 12:20 › Evaluation of wind power output intermittency through a simulation method - Amir Jalalian-Khakshour, Swansea University
main file
12:20 - 12:40 › FE modelling of CFRP strengthened steel members under impact loads - Majid Kadhim, The University of Manchester
main file
12:40 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (Hall)  
1:30 pm - 3:10 pm Solids and Structures IV (Room 1 (Large Shandon)) - A Kundu  
13:30 - 13:50 › A partition of unity boundary element method for transient wave propagation - David Stark, Heriot-Watt University
main file
13:50 - 14:10 › A high-order material point method - Yousef Ghaffari Motlagh, Durham University
main file
14:10 - 14:30 › Error estimation and space-time adaptivity for the isogeometric analysis of transient structural dynamics - Peng Yu, Cardiff University  
14:30 - 14:50 › Vibration behaviour of delaminated composite plates using exact stiffness and finite element analysis - Basem Suliman, Cardiff University
main file
1:30 pm - 3:10 pm Failure and Damage IV (Room 2 (Wallace Lecture Theatre)) - MA Siddiq  
13:30 - 13:50 › Multi-Scale Finite Element Based Time-Dependent Reliability Analysis for Laminated Fibre Reinforced Composites - Xiaoyi Zhou, Newcastle University
main file
13:50 - 14:10 › 3D fatigue fracture modeling by isogeometric boundary element methods - Xuan Peng, Cardiff University
main file
14:10 - 14:30 › Implementation of a Cohesive Zone Model as a Cohesive Interface Element Subroutine into the open source FE package ParaFEM - Athanasios Tsamos, The University of Manchester
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › Energy minimizing multi-crack growth in linear elastic fracture using the extended finite element method - Danas Sutula, Cardiff University
main file
1:30 pm - 3:10 pm Fluid mechanics and F/S interaction II (Room 3 (Large Chemistry)) - R Ahmadian  
13:30 - 13:50 › Acoustic Wave Propagation in Microfluidic Application with Hierarchical Finite Element - Thomas Xuan Meng, The University of Glasgow
main file
13:50 - 14:10 › Two Droplets interaction on substrate - Atheel Jameel, Cardiff University
main file
14:10 - 14:30 › Parallel implementation of numerical modelling of concentration polarisation and cake formation in membrane filtration processes - Bun Lo, Swansea University
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › A 3rd order ENO-like multi-moment method for solving hyperbolic conservation laws - Syazana Omar, Cardiff University
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Modeling intertial forces on cylinders in cross flow using moving frame of reference - Seyed Hossein Madani, Brunel University London
main file
1:30 pm - 3:10 pm Advanced Applications III (Room 4 (Small Chemistry)) - S Claus  
13:30 - 13:50 › Fracture models for hydraulic fracturing stimulation: Comparison between Numerical method and an EPR-based method - Reza Naseri-Karim-Vand, University of Exeter
main file
13:50 - 14:10 › Mechanical characterisation and strain rate sensitivity of rubber shockpad in 3G artificial turf - Moura Mehravar, Loughborough University
main file
14:10 - 14:30 › Modelling scheme for railway vehicle/track/ground dynamic interaction in the time domain - Jou-Yi Shih, University of Southampton
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › Rock Mass Quality Determination in Blasting at Jalal-Abad Iron Mine - Peyman Afzal, Islamic Azad University
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Explicit dynamics finite element analysis of energy absorption characteristics of thin-walled UltraSTEEL columns - Ce Liang, University of Sussex
main file
3:10 pm - 3:20 pm Coffee break (Hall)  
3:20 pm - 4:00 pm Closing Ceremony - Closing Ceremony  
  
Online user: 1